Tamanu Oil – Virgin Organic
₨1,452.00 – ₨4,092.00Price range: ₨1,452.00 through ₨4,092.00
Our tamanu oil is carefully extracted by cold pressing from the seeds that grow on a tamanu nut tree. This carrier oil has been vastly popular for centuries, primarily due to its excessive usage in medicinal drugs in parts of Asia, Africa, and Pacific Island cultures.
This carrier oil is also believed to have healing properties for the skin. Some studies have even shown results of tamanu oil treating patients with tumors, vaginitis, and HIV.
- Common Name: Tamanu oil
- Botanical Name: Calophyllum Inophyllum
- Main Constituents:
- Plant Part: Fruit Seeds
- Origin: South East Asia
- Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
- Description / Color / Consistency: It has a thick consistency at room temperature, with dark brown to green color.
- Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: Tamanu oil has a spicy-wood-like fragrance.
- Dilutes well with Lavender, Emu oil, Sandalwood, Rosemary, Ylang Ylang, and Berry
Tamanu tree is native to Southeast Asia. It was initially discovered in Myanmar, South India, Sri Lanka, and Thailand. Natives often claim that the Tamanu tree is a sacred gift of nature and that its branches were the home to angels and heavenly beings.
It is a special tree that blooms twice a year with beautiful scented white flowers that burst with spherical yellow-colored fruits. The oil extracted from the seeds of Tamanu oil is a tropical treat, rich in anti-oxidant and skin cleansing properties. It aids in purifying the air. This cold-pressed oil is also found in various skin care and hair care products.
Tamanu Oil for Skin
The list of tamanu oil benefits for the skin is very long. This oil has an abundance of naturally occurring Vitamin E which enhances the skin’s ability to retain its elasticity as well as offer protection to skin cells from being damaged by free radicles and other pollutants in the air. Filled with lots of vitamins and minerals, this oil can also prevent premature aging by eliminating fine lines, wrinkles, and blemishes.
Tamanu Oil for Acne and other Skin Diseases
This oil also has rare anti-inflammatory properties which allow it to soothe swelling and calm down redness associated with many skin conditions. Tamanu oil also provides protection against break-outs and helps combat skin diseases such as eczema and rosacea.
Tamanu oil for Fungal Infections
If you are someone who struggles with fungal diseases, such as athlete’s foot, then this nature’s antidote is the answer to all of your problems. Tamanu oil is believed to have rare healing properties that help combat fungal infections.
Tamanu oil for Stretch Marks
For people who have lost weight or given birth, this oil can help fade out stretch marks. Regular use of this oil can also reduce new ones during and after pregnancy. The oil has bundles of naturally occurring vitamins E and A, which are great agents for the healing and rejuvenation of the skin.
Tamanu oil for Hair Growth
Regular application of this oil on hair can help you get stronger, longer, and healthier hair. Tamanu oil has unique properties that allow it to reduce hair loss and provide oodles of moisture to your dull strands. This helps to bring out your hair’s natural sheen and gives you smooth and silky locks. This oil also helps eliminate fungal spores from the roots of the hair, giving you a healthier scalp.
Features and Details
- 100% Pure Premium Quality Carrier Oil – carefully distilled from a tamanu nut tree, this handmade carrier oil SGS certified and packaged without any synthetic additives or chemicals to ensure 100% organic and natural therapeutic grade quality.
- Multipurpose – This tamanu oil has an abundance of vitamins and minerals and can be used in a wide range of different ways, for instance as a hair conditioner and a skin moisturizer.
- Healing Properties – Extracted through cold-press technique from the tamanu nut tree, this oil has healing properties that help regenerate skin and hair cells.
- Carefully Packaged for Maximum Retention and Ease of Use – Packed in dark amber bottles to retain maximum freshness over time, our tamanu oil comes with a pre-installed euro-style eyedropper for easy application.
- Guaranteed Satisfaction – We pride ourselves on creating oils that are filled with nature’s goodness and fulfill every need of our customers. We also offer the best tamanu oil in Pakistan. If you aren’t satisfied with this product, simply contact us.
Available Sizes
Why Buy from Az Organic Oils?
Az Organic Oils provides the best line of carrier oils. By using the method of cold press, we extract a high quality of oil that is nutrient-dense. Our carrier oils make a great base for essential oils and can be combined in both massage therapy and aromatherapy. Because of our extraction method, our oils are 100% pure with no additives or color added. The customers of Az Organic Oils receive premium quality at an economical price.
Caution: Please note that it is recommended to dilute the oil before use. Although our carrier oils are safe to use, we recommend that you try a test patch on the skin. In case of irritation or allergy, discontinue use. For external use only.
6 reviews for Tamanu Oil – Virgin Organic
Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.
Related products
Avocado Oil – Virgin Organic
Being rich in fatty acids and numerous Vitamins, Avocado oil is explicitly produced through pressing the pulp of avocado fruit. Most of the Avocado oil benefits are because of the fatty acids present in it. It is also known for having anti-inflammatory and antioxidant, and many other beneficial properties that can be used for both skin and hair.
- Family: Lauraceae
- Made by: Extracted through the pulp of Avocados.
- Aroma: Nutty, fatty, and sweet.
Buriti Seed Oil 100% Pure
Our buriti seed oil is extracted through the intricate process of steam distillation from the crushed fruit of the moriche palm tree. The moriche palm tree is famous for possessing healing properties and in some cultures the moriche tree is regarded as the ‘Tree of Life’. The same mythical properties are passed down to our buriti oil, as it is extremely beneficial for your skin and hair.
Evening Primrose Oil- Refined
The primrose oil is extracted from a plant that is native to North America. It can be taken as a supplement and applied topically as well. It is traditionally known to treat bruises, hemorrhoids, digestive problems, and sore throat. It is rich in omega-six fatty acids which have immense skin and body healing properties.
- Botanical Name: Oenothera biennis
- Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
- Processing: Refined
- Origin: China
Olive Oil – Extra Virgin Organic
Olive oil Extra Virgin- Organic imported from the USA and originated from Spain, Italy, and Tunisia. Our Extra Virgin olive oil is certified organic and high in essential fatty acids. It is used in dressings, and skincare preparations including soaps, and body washes.
- Size: 50 ml
Palm Oil – Refined
Our palm oil, also known as red palm oil, is sustainably harvested from the fruit pulp of oil palm trees located in African and Asian rainforests. This oil provides treatment for a wide range of health issues, from common headaches to alleviating symptoms of rheumatism.
Palm oil also contains rare healing properties that allow it to seal wounds and prevent infections. Additionally, this multipurpose oil is also very beneficial for hair and skin.
Pumpkin Seed Oil – Virgin Organic
Pumpkin seed oil is a cold-pressed extraction derived from pumpkin seeds that is used for various purposes. While it is a famous ingredient used for culinary practices, due to the nutty flavor it possesses, there are several pumpkin seed oil benefits for cosmetic uses as well. It is offered as an effective treatment that enhances hair and skin health.
- Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
- Sourced From: USA
- Botanical Name: Cucurbita pepo
- Processing: Unrefined ( Virgin)
- Color: Dark Amber
Sea Buckthorn Oil- Virgin
Sea Buck Thorn Oil is cold-pressed from dried berries and seeds of sea buckthorn shrub found at a high altitude of Himalaya mountains in Northern areas of Pakistan. Sea buckthorn is a wild-grown shrub. And there is no pesticide or herbicide is used which makes it a natural wild-grown organic.
We are proudly extracting sea buckthorn oil in Pakistan by cold pressing. After cold pressing, oil is filtered where it retains the original unrefined state and dark orange to red color. We do not process it further which means that every drop of our Sea Buckthorn Oil is 100% Pure.
- Botanical Name: Hippophae rhamnoides
- EXTRACTION PROCESS: COLD PRESSED
- PARTS USED: DRIED BERRIES & SEEDS
- STATUS: UNREFINED ( Virgin )
- Origin: Pakistan
Sweet Almond Oil Cold Pressed
Sweet almond is a plant known for producing nuts that are well-known as almonds and edible. Being used in cosmetics and medications for years, sweet almond oil is a nutritional powerhouse with fibers, healthy fats, vitamins, and minerals and is therefore used for many beneficial purposes.
- Family: Rosaceae
- Made by: extracted from the edible kernels of sweet almonds
- Aroma: Sweet and subtle
- Extraction Process: Cold Pressed
- Parts Used: Almond Kernels
- Status: Virgin ( Unrefined)

Shahbaz Jamil –
Unique product. Bought for my dark circles and acne marks. It has wonderful effectiveness and reduced my dark spots by 50% within 2 weeks of use. nice packaging and fast shipping
Faraz –
I mix few drops of tea tree essential oil in tamanu oil and apply on my pimples. I am using this since last week. And very much control in acne production. honestly very nice product. HIGHLY RECOMMENDED
Sabah –
Original tamanu oil ,dark green color and absorbs very fast. I almost searched for a month for this oil and at last found az organic oils. they have authentic products
M Murad –
Bhot he acha oil hai.Amazing Quality
Mariam –
4 star product for me. Bcos Tamanu oil meri skin per zyada suit ni kiya shayed meri skin bhot zyada oily hai. but meri sister k face per bhot achay results aye hain qk us ki skin thori dry hai.. Recommended for dry and combination skin.🙂
Sania (verified owner) –
The best tamanu oil you can find in Pakistan! Absolutely love using it even though I have a very sensitive skin and conventional oils from other companies never suit my skin and irritate it even more. It is 100% original and effective.